['Pesticides']
[…] a. Scope of the Required Documentation
EPA received comments on the scope of the documentation that is required to be produced to support an exemption for “PIPs created through genetic engineering from a sexually compatible plant.” One commenter requested that, in addition to discussing the categories of information needed to assess applicability of the exemption to a PIP, EPA furthermore establish expectations in the regulatory text on what information the Agency deems sufficient to satisfy each of the exemption criteria. In line with this, one commenter suggested to revise 40 CFR 174.95(a)(2) to replace “information to demonstrate the recipient plant and the source plant are sexually compatible” with “information to support that the recipient plant and the source plant are sexually compatible.” The Agency agrees with this suggestion as a developer may, for example, provide a peer-reviewed literature rationale instead of generating empirical data to demonstrate that two plants are sexually compatible.