['Toxic Substances Control Act - EPA']
[…] If EPA determines that the use is not likely to present an unreasonable risk, EPA is required under TSCA section 5(g) to make public, and submit for publication in the Federal Register, a statement of EPA's findings.
For each proposed SNUR containing significant new uses not based on the Order requirements as described in Unit III., EPA is proposing that the general reporting exemption described in 40 CFR 721.45(i) not apply. 40 CFR 721.45(i) provides that the notification requirements of 40 CFR 721.25 do not apply, unless otherwise specified in a specific SNUR, if: “The person is operating under the terms of a consent order issued under section 5(e) of the Act applicable to that person. If a provision of such section 5(e) order is inconsistent with a specific significant new use identified in subpart E of this part, abiding by the provision of the section 5(e) order exempts the person from submitting a significant new use notice for that specific significant new use.” EPA is proposing to make that exemption inapplicable to each SNUR in this proposed rule with significant new uses not based on Order requirements to ensure that persons subject to the Order would also be subject to the significant new use notification requirements in this proposed rule that are