['Toxic Substances Control Act - EPA']
[…] Chemicals, Environmental protection, Hazardous substances, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, User fees.
Michael S. Regan,
Administrator.
Therefore, for the reasons presented in the preamble, it is proposed that 40 CFR chapter I, subchapter R, be amended as follows:
PART 700—GENERAL [AMENDED]
1. The authority citation for part 700 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 15 U.S.C. 2625 and 2665, 44 U.S.C. 3504.
2. Amend §700.43 by adding in alphabetical order a definition for “Production volume” and “Small quantities solely for research and development” the additions read as follows:
§700.43 Definitions applicable to this subpart.
* * * * *
Production volume means manufactured (including imported) amount in pounds.
* * * * *
Small quantities solely for research and development (or “small quantities solely for purposes of scientific experimentation or analysis or chemical research on, or analysis of, such substance or another substance, including such research or analysis for the development of a product”) means quantities of a chemical substance manufactured (including imported), or processed or proposed to be manufactured (including imported), or processed solely for research and development that are not greater than reasonably necessary for such purposes.
* * * * *
3. Amend §700.45 by:
a.