['Physical exam - Motor Carrier']
[…] Section 391.31—Road Test
FMCSA adopts §391.31(f) as proposed and removes the driver's social security number, the driver's license number, and the State of issuance of the driver's license from the Certification of Road Test. The Agency adopts paragraph (h) as proposed but adds the control number (2126-0072) provided by OMB for the information collection.
Section 391.41—Physical Qualifications for Drivers
FMCSA adopts §391.41(b)(10) as proposed but adds a limitation to clarify when the alternative vision standard is applicable. Specifically, the Agency adds the limitation in §391.41(b)(10)(ii) that a person is physically qualified to operate a CMV who meets the requirements in §391.44, “if the person does not satisfy, with the worse eye, either the distant visual acuity standard with corrective lenses or the field of vision standard, or both, in paragraph (b)(10)(i) of this section.”
Section 391.43—Medical Examination; Certificate of Physical Examination
FMCSA adds in §391.43(b)(1) that an ophthalmologist may perform the vision part of the physical qualification examination as proposed. FMCSA also inserts the word “licensed” before optometrist to conform with the existing regulation.
Section 391.44—Physical Qualification Standards for an Individual Who Does Not Satisfy, With the Worse Eye, Either the Distant Visual Acuity Standard With Corrective Lenses or the Field of Vision Standard, or Both
FMCSA changes the title of §391.44 and introductory paragraphs (a) and (c) to conform to the change in §391.41(b)(10)(ii). Specifically, FMCSA clarifies the alternative vision standard is applicable to an individual “who does not satisfy, with the worse eye, either the distant visual acuity standard with corrective lenses or the field of vision standard, or both,” in renumbered §391.41(b)(10)(i).
In introductory paragraph (b), the Agency inserts the word “licensed” before optometrist for consistency and clarity. In paragraph (b)(2), FMCSA replaces “his or her” with “the ophthalmologist or optometrist's.”