['Physical exam - Motor Carrier']
[…] As explained in the previous response, the road test is not part of the physical qualification determination, but an important additional requirement to ensure that the employer is satisfied that the individual qualified under the alternative standard can operate a CMV safely under the conditions involved in the operation. An employer should not consider an opportunity to verify the ability of a CMV driver it employs to operate safely to be an undue burden. Employers are already under an obligation to ensure compliance by CMV drivers with other safety regulations as well (see 49 CFR 390.11 and 392.1(a)).
FMCSA disagrees that road test examiners lack the skills necessary to evaluate the operation of a CMV by an individual with a vision deficiency. The road test examiners required by §391.31(b) must be able “to evaluate and determine whether the person who takes the test has demonstrated that he/she is capable of operating the commercial motor vehicle.” Observation by the road test examiner of the specific minimum operational tasks specified in §391.31(c) (as well as any additional tasks included because of the type of CMV to be operated) does not require any specialized knowledge about the vision deficiency.