['Physical exam - Motor Carrier']
[…] FMCSA acknowledges employers may have somewhat different standards for assessing driver safety; however, §391.31 ensures all drivers demonstrate the fundamental skills necessary to operate a CMV safely. As noted above, employers have a strong financial interest in ensuring they employ drivers who can operate a CMV safely.
As also noted above, the road test, contrary to commenters' assertions, does require the use of the specific type of vehicle that will be assigned to the individual to operate (see 49 CFR 391.31(c)). In addition, the applicable regulation requires that “The motor carrier shall provide a road test form on which the person who gives the test shall rate the performance of the person who takes it at each operation or activity which is a part of the test” (49 CFR 391.31(d)). If the road test is completed satisfactorily, the road test examiner must sign a certificate that states that it is the examiner's considered opinion that the individual has “sufficient driving skill to operate safely” (49 CFR 391.31(f)).