['Physical exam - Motor Carrier']
[…] Concentra provided a similar comment. As discussed above, it was not the Agency's intent to change the scope of the current vision exemption program in this regard or to allow individuals who simply need corrective lenses to be physically qualified under the alternative vision standard.
FMCSA clarifies in the final rule that the alternative vision standard is applicable only if the worse eye does not meet the distant visual acuity standard with corrective lenses. FMCSA adds the limitation in §391.41(b)(10)(ii) that a person who meets the requirements in §391.44 is physically qualified to operate a CMV “if the person does not satisfy, with the worse eye, either the distant visual acuity standard with corrective lenses or the field of vision standard, or both, in paragraph (b)(10)(i) of this section.” The Agency makes conforming changes in the title of §391.44, in paragraphs (a) and (c) of §391.44, and in new §391.45(f).