['Physical exam - Motor Carrier']
[…] FMCSA makes minor changes in paragraph (d). In paragraph (d)(3)(ii)(A), FMCSA inserts “in the specific” before excepted interstate commerce to remind the reader that only interstate commerce excepted by either §390.3T(f) or §391.2 satisfies the requirements of the regulation. FMCSA changes a citation in paragraph (d)(4) from “§391.41(b)(10)” to “§391.41(b)(10)(i)” to clarify that the existing vision standard is being referenced. In addition, the Agency makes a tense change from “holds” to “held.” FMCSA also makes a tense change in paragraph (d)(5) from “is” to “was.”
Section 391.45—Persons Who Must Be Medically Examined and Certified
FMCSA makes conforming changes to §391.45(f). It provides, in relevant part, any driver “who does not satisfy, with the worse eye, either the distant visual acuity standard with corrective lenses or the field of vision standard, or both, in §391.41(b)(10)(i)” must be recertified at least every 12 months.
Section 391.51—General Requirements for Driver Qualification Files