['Physical exam - Motor Carrier']
[…] Because the time needed to adapt to and compensate for a loss of vision is highly dependent on individual factors, gathering more data and attempting to establish clearer guidance is not necessary or feasible.
FMCSA finds a change to the alternative vision standard requirements will help to clarify that there must be a period for the individual to adapt to and compensate for the vision loss after the vision deficiency is deemed stable by a medical professional. Accordingly, FMCSA changes §391.44(c)(2)(iv) to read, “The individual is not physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle if sufficient time has not passed since the vision deficiency became stable to allow the individual to adapt to and compensate for the change in vision.” FMCSA also makes conforming changes in the Vision Evaluation Report, Form MCSA-5871, to the medical opinion regarding whether the individual has adapted to and compensated for the change in vision.