['Physical exam - Motor Carrier']
[…] FMCSA clarifies in the final rule that the alternative vision standard is applicable only if the worse eye does not meet the distant visual acuity standard with corrective lenses. FMCSA adds the limitation in §391.41(b)(10)(ii) that a person who meets the requirements in §391.44 is physically qualified to operate a CMV “if the person does not satisfy, with the worse eye, either the distant visual acuity standard with corrective lenses or the field of vision standard, or both, in paragraph (b)(10)(i) of this section.” The Agency makes conforming changes in the title of §391.44, in paragraphs (a) and (c) of §391.44, and in new §391.45(f).
In paragraph (c) of §391.44, FMCSA proposed, “At least annually, but no later than 45 days after an ophthalmologist or optometrist signs and dates the Vision Evaluation Report, Form MCSA-5871, an individual who cannot satisfy either the distant visual acuity or field of vision standard, or both, in §391.41(b)(10)(i) in one eye must be medically examined and certified by a medical examiner as physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle in accordance with §391.43.” The sentence is long and not easy to follow. To improve readability, FMCSA removes the clause “but no later than 45 days after an ophthalmologist or optometrist signs and dates the Vision Evaluation Report, Form MCSA-5871,” and includes the substance in a new second sentence. To provide additional clarity, the Agency changes “no later than” to “not more than” 45 days. The second sentence reads, “The examination must begin not more than 45 days after an ophthalmologist or optometrist signs and dates the Vision Evaluation Report, Form MCSA-5871.”
FMCSA proposed in §391.44(c)(2)(iv) that an individual is not physically qualified to operate a CMV “if there has not been sufficient time to allow the individual to adapt to and compensate for the change in vision.” FMCSA has determined a change to this requirement will help to clarify that there must a period for the individual to adapt to and compensate for the vision loss after the vision deficiency is deemed stable by a medical professional. Accordingly, FMCSA removes “there has not been sufficient time” and inserts “sufficient time has not passed since the vision deficiency became stable.” Section 391.44(c)(2)(iv) reads, “The individual is not physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle if sufficient time has not passed since the vision deficiency became stable to allow the individual to adapt to and compensate for the change in vision.”
B. The Vision Evaluation Report, Form MCSA-5871
For the final Vision Evaluation Report, Form MCSA-5871, FMCSA makes several editorial changes on page 1. The paragraph reminding that the report contains sensitive information moves to the footer and appears on every page.