['Physical exam - Motor Carrier']
[…] The employer, rather than the ME, is most familiar with the nature of the operation and the type of equipment the individual will be expected to operate, a particularly important consideration given the substantial variety of commercial vehicles operated in the industry. This circumstance is clearly recognized in the provisions of new §391.44(d)(1), because it requires the road test to be conducted in accordance with the existing provisions of §391.31(b) through (g). In particular, the road test regulation states, “The road test must be of sufficient duration to enable the person who gives it to evaluate the skill of the person who takes it at handling the commercial motor vehicle, and associated equipment, that the motor carriers intends to assign to him/her” (49 CFR 391.31(c)). That section goes on to specify the minimum tasks that the employer must include in the road test, all of which are essential aspects for safe operation of the particular CMV to be operated by the individual.