['Commercial drivers license CDL', 'Drug and Alcohol Testing - DOT']
[…] The Agency interprets 49 U.S.C. 31306a(l)(1) and (2) to mean that State-based reporting requirements inconsistent with the reporting requirements in 49 CFR 382.705 are preempted. As noted in the NPRM, as of 2018, at least eight States required that, for testing conducted in accordance with 49 CFR part 382 or part 40, CDL holders' positive test results and/or test refusals be reported to the SDLA. States uncertain about whether their reporting requirements are inconsistent with preemption provisions set forth in 49 U.S.C. 31306a(l)(1) and (2) may request an advisory opinion from the Agency.
MAP-21 specifically excepts from preemption State requirements relating to “an action taken with respect to a commercial motor vehicle operator's commercial driver's license or driving record” due to violations of FMCSA's drug and alcohol program requirements (49 U.S.C. 31306a(l)(3)).