['Commercial drivers license CDL', 'Drug and Alcohol Testing - DOT']
[…] Driver fitness is further ensured by the final rule's requirement that States remove the CLP or CDL privilege from the driver's licenses of individuals who violate the Agency's drug and alcohol program requirements, until those drivers complete the RTD requirements established by 49 CFR part 40, subpart O.
The Department's drug and alcohol use and testing regulations are authorized by 49 U.S.C. 31306 (originally enacted as part of the Omnibus Transportation Employee Testing Act of 1991). Among other things, 49 U.S.C. 31306(f) authorizes the Secretary to determine “appropriate sanctions for a commercial motor vehicle operator who is found, based on tests conducted and confirmed under this section, to have used alcohol or a controlled substance” in violation of applicable use testing requirements ( i.e., 49 CFR parts 40 and 382).