['Commercial drivers license CDL', 'Drug and Alcohol Testing - DOT']
[…] F. Paperwork Reduction Act (Collection of Information)
This final rule contains no new information collection requirements under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520). The information collection requirements established in the 2016 final rule were approved under OMB Control Number 2126-0057. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person is required to respond to a collection of information unless that collection displays a valid OMB control number.
G. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for federalism if, pursuant to Section 1(a) of E.O. 13132, it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” FMCSA analyzed this final rule under that Order and determined that it has implications for federalism. A summary of the impact of federalism in this rule follows.