['Physical exam - Motor Carrier']
[…] * * * * *
(b) * * *
(1) A licensed ophthalmologist or optometrist may perform the part of the medical examination that involves visual acuity, field of vision, and the ability to recognize colors as specified in §391.41(b)(10).
* * * * *
5. Add §391.44 to read as follows:
§391.44 Physical qualification standards for an individual who cannot satisfy either the distant visual acuity or field of vision standard, or both, in one eye.
(a) General. An individual who cannot satisfy either the distant visual acuity or field of vision standard, or both, in §391.41(b)(10)(i) in one eye is physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle in interstate commerce provided:
(1) The individual meets the other physical qualification standards in §391.41 or has an exemption or skill performance evaluation certificate, if required; and
(2) The individual has the vision evaluation required by paragraph (b) of this section and the medical examination required by paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Evaluation by an ophthalmologist or optometrist. Prior to the examination required by §391.45 or the expiration of a medical examiner's certificate, the individual must be evaluated by a licensed ophthalmologist or optometrist.
(1) During the evaluation of the individual, the ophthalmologist or optometrist must complete the Vision Evaluation Report, Form MCSA-5871.
(2) Upon completion of the Vision Evaluation Report, Form MCSA-5871, the ophthalmologist or optometrist must sign and date the Report and provide his or her full name, office address, and telephone number on the Report.
(c) Examination by a medical examiner. At least annually, but no later than 45 days after an ophthalmologist or optometrist signs and dates the Vision Evaluation Report, Form MCSA-5871, an individual who cannot satisfy either the distant visual acuity or field of vision standard, or both, in §391.41(b)(10)(i) in one eye must be medically examined and certified by a medical examiner as physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle in accordance with §391.43.
(1) The medical examiner must receive a completed Vision Evaluation Report, Form MCSA-5871, signed and dated by an ophthalmologist or optometrist for each required examination. This Report shall be treated and retained as part of the Medical Examination Report Form, MCSA-5875.
(2) The medical examiner must determine whether the individual meets the physical qualification standards in §391.41 to operate a commercial motor vehicle.