['Enforcement - DOT']
[…] While private contractors are authorized to obtain certification, the Secretary is not permitted to delegate authority to private contractors to issue ratings or operating authority (49 U.S.C. 31148(a) and (d)). Finally, the statute grants the Secretary authority over certified safety auditors, including the authority to withdraw their certification (49 U.S.C. 31148(e)). On March 19, 2002, FMCSA issued an IFR implementing this statutory provision (67 FR 12776).
Section 5205 of the FAST Act requires FMCSA's Administrator to revise 49 CFR part 385 “to incorporate by reference the certification standards for roadside inspectors issued by the Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance” (note following 49 U.S.C. 31148).