['Enforcement - DOT']
[…] This rule does not change any regulatory requirements applicable to motor carriers, drivers, or commercial motor vehicles (CMV). As such, there is no impact on motor carriers or drivers.
B. Costs and Benefits
There are neither costs nor benefits associated with this rule.
III. Legal Basis for the Rulemaking
FMCSA's authority for this rule is from two statutes, section 211 of the Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999 (MCSIA),2 and section 5205 of the FAST Act.32 Public Law 106-159, 113 Stat. 1748, 1765-66 (Dec. 9, 1999), codified at 49 U.S.C. 31148.
3 Public Law 114-94, 129 Stat. 1312, 1537 (Dec. 4, 2015), note following 49 U.S.C. 31148.
Section 211 of the MCSIA requires the Secretary of Transportation to issue regulations “to improve training and provide for the certification of motor carrier safety auditors . . . to conduct safety inspection audits and reviews” under specified statutory provisions (49 U.S.C. 31148(a)).