['Toxic Substances Control Act - EPA']
[…] With or without an import certification requirement, it is the importer that is “responsible for [e]nsuring that chemical importation complies with TSCA just as domestic manufacturers are responsible for [e]nsuring that chemical manufacture complies with TSCA.” 40 CFR 707.20(b)(1).
EPA is not establishing a rebuttable presumption for this rule as one commenter suggested. EPA, however, may consider the factors discussed in EPA's import policy that may obviate or mitigate penalties for violations with the import of articles, as described at 40 CFR 707.20(c)(1)(iii). The language at 40 CR 707.20(c)(1)(iii) states that “[ . . . ] EPA realizes that sometimes importers may not have actual knowledge of the chemical composition of imported mixtures. In these cases, the importer should attempt to discover the chemical constituents of the shipment by contacting another party to the transaction (e.g., his principal or the foreign manufacturer). This person may be able to identify the components of the mixture, or at least state that the substances comply with TSCA. The greater the effort an importer makes to learn the identities of the imported substances and their compliance with TSCA, the smaller his chance of committing a violation by importing a noncomplying shipment. If a shipment is ultimately determined to have violated TSCA, the good faith efforts of the importer to verify compliance, as evidenced by documents contained in his files, may obviate or mitigate the assessment of a civil penalty under section 16 of TSCA.”
EPA recognizes the complexities of imports. EPA will take into consideration compliance certification and other documents demonstrating that the importer relied on the supplier. EPA will also continue to engage with interested stakeholders on how to ensure compliance with this and future rules.