['Enforcement - DOT']
[…] §350.211 What must a State include for the first year of the CVSP?
FMCSA changes the beginning of several paragraphs from “The first year of the CVSP . . .” to “For the first year of the CVSP, . . .”, with conforming changes to the sentences, for consistency across the sections. In §350.211(a)(1) and (k), the Agency changes the words “MCSAP application memorandum” to “MCSAP application announcement.” In §350.211(i)(1)(ii), FMCSA changes the phrase “the State maintains required compatibility” to “State laws, regulations, standards, and orders on CMV safety are compatible (as defined in §350.105 of this part)” to have consistent terminology with §350.213(e)(1)(ii). Finally, in paragraph (j), the Agency changes the phrase “that was enacted by the State since the last CVSP or annual update was submitted” to “that was enacted by the State since the prior year's submission” to use consistent terminology in the sections and avoid confusion.
§350.213 What must a State include for the second and third years of the CVSP?