['Enforcement - DOT']
[…] G. Paperwork Reduction Act
This rule would call for no new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520). The Agency notes that MCSAP applications are not subject to OMB's standard application requirements pursuant to 2 CFR 1201.206. Entities apply for the Agency's other financial assistance programs using standardized forms found in grants.gov, which account for any information collection burden and are not impacted by this rule.
H. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” FMCSA determined that this rule does not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.