['Enforcement - DOT']
[…] In paragraph (2)(ii) pertaining to intrastate commerce not involving hazardous materials, FMCSA removes and replaces “subpart C of this part” with “§350.305 or §350.307” to more specifically identify the sections addressing intrastate variances. The Agency adds language in paragraphs (1) and (2) to clarify that the standards apply only to commerce “not involving the movement of hazardous materials.” Paragraph (3) remains as proposed.
As explained above, the Agency changes the definition of “North American Standard Inspection” to continue use of the definition in existing §350.105. The definition reads: “North American Standard Inspection means the methodology used by State CMV safety inspectors to conduct safety inspections of CMVs. This consists of various levels of inspection of the vehicle or driver or both. The inspection criteria are developed by FMCSA in conjunction with the Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance (CVSA), which is an association of States, Canadian Provinces, and Mexico whose members agree to adopt these standards for inspecting CMVs in their jurisdiction.”
In the definition of “State,” FMCSA adds the phrase “unless otherwise specified in this part” to emphasize that “State” is defined differently in some sections.
B. Subpart B—MCSAP Administration
Subpart B provides an overview of MCSAP only.