['Enforcement - DOT']
[…] B. Subpart B—MCSAP Administration
Subpart B provides an overview of MCSAP only. FMCSA revises the title to use the defined acronym for the Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program.
§350.201 What is MCSAP?
In §350.201(b), the Agency changes the paragraph title to “MCSAP purpose” to reflect, as explained above, that this section is a restatement of existing §350.103 about the purpose of part 350, which restates the goals of MCSAP in 49 U.S.C. 31102(b). In addition, FMCSA replaces the phrase “MCSAP requires States to” with a slightly modified version of the introductory paragraph in current §350.103 regarding the purposes of part 350, to correct the unintentional appearance of imposing new requirements on States to receive MCSAP funds. The introductory language reads: “The purpose of MCSAP is to ensure FMCSA and States, local government agencies, other political jurisdictions, Federally-recognized Indian Tribes, and other organizations and persons work in partnership to establish programs to improve motor carrier, CMV, and driver safety to support a safe and efficient transportation system by—.” The Agency also makes conforming grammatical changes.