49 CFR Parts 382, 383, 384, 390, and 392
[…] In particular, the Act addresses actions that may result in the expenditure by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector of $165 million (which is the value equivalent of $100,000,000 in 1995, adjusted for inflation to 2018 levels) or more in any 1 year. Though this proposed rule will not result in such an expenditure, the Agency does discuss the effects of this rule elsewhere in this preamble.
G. Paperwork Reduction Act
This proposed rule would call for no new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520). The current ICR will expire on January 1, 2020, and is being renewed through the established process.
H. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of Executive Order (E.O.) 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” FMCSA analyzed this proposed rule under that Order and determined that it has implications for federalism. In accordance with section 6(c)(2) of E.O. 13132, the Agency's federalism summary impact statement follows.