49 CFR Parts 382, 383, 384, 390, and 392
[…] The FCRA, among other things, imposes certain obligations on “consumer reporting agencies” as that term is defined in the statute.43 Because the Agency does not fall within FCRA's definition of “consumer reporting agency,” it is not subject to those obligations. Consequently, the FCRA requirements imposed on “consumer reporting agencies” do not apply to the Agency's administration of the Clearinghouse regulations, including these proposed requirements.
42See 81 FR 87686, 87691 (Dec. 5, 2016).
43See 15 U.S.C. 1681a(f). This statute defines “consumer reporting agency” as “any person which, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses any means or facility of interstate commerce for the purpose of preparing or furnishing consumer reports.”
J. Major Issues on Which the Agency Seeks Comment
1. The NPRM proposes that SDLAs be prohibited from completing certain CLP or CDL transactions if the driver is subject to the CMV driving prohibition in §382.501(a), resulting in non-issuance. Do you agree with that proposal? Why or why not?