49 CFR Parts 382, 383, 384, 390, and 392
[…] H. Privacy Act Applicability
MAP-21 requires that the “release of information” from the Clearinghouse comply with the applicable provisions of the Privacy Act of 1974 (49 U.S.C. 31306a(d)(1)). The Privacy Act prohibits the disclosure of information maintained in a Federal system of records, except to the extent disclosures are specifically permitted by the Privacy Act, or pursuant to a written request by, or with the prior written consent of, the individual to whom the record pertains.41 Section (b)(3) of the Privacy Act permits disclosure of information from a system of records when the disclosure is a “routine use.” As defined in 5 U.S.C. 552a(7), “the term 'routine use' means, with respect to the disclosure of a record, the use of such record for a purpose which is compatible with the purpose for which it was collected.” Under the Privacy Act, each routine use for a record maintained in the system, including the categories of users and the purpose of such use, must be included in a System of Records Notice (SORN) published in the Federal Register.
41See 5 U.S.C. 552a(b).