49 CFR Parts 382, 383, 384, 390, and 392
[…] The Agency acknowledges that a licensing action, based on information from the Clearinghouse, is not an explicit statutory requirement. However, to assume that Congress required that States (SDLAs) query the Clearinghouse to assess the driver's qualifications to drive a CMV and then take no action if the query discloses that the driver is prohibited from operating a CMV would ascribe to Congress an irrational purpose, plainly contrary to the stated goals of the statute, noted above.
20 49 U.S.C. 31306a(m)(2) defines “chief commercial driver's licensing official” as the State official authorized to “maintain a record about commercial driver's licenses issued by the State” and “take action on commercial driver's licenses issued by the State.”