49 CFR Parts 382, 383, 384, 390, and 392
[…] The Department's drug and alcohol use and testing regulations are authorized by the Omnibus Transportation Employee Testing Act of 1991 (OTETA) (Pub. L. 102-143, Title V, 105 Stat. 917, at 952, codified at 49 U.S.C. 31306). Among other things, OTETA authorizes the Secretary to determine “appropriate sanctions for a commercial motor vehicle operator who is found to have used alcohol or a controlled substance” in violation of applicable use testing requirements (e.g., 49 CFR parts 40 and 382) (49 U.S.C. 31306(f)).