['Injury and Illness Recordkeeping']
[…] On Monday evening, the employee requests to be seen again by a health care professional, which occurs on Tuesday. Given the events of the weekend, the health care professional places the employee on restricted duty beginning that day. However, the health care professional is unable to state definitively if the employee would have needed work restrictions absent his participation in the Physical Combat Test.
Question: Would the work restrictions placed on the employee after the non-work-related events of the weekend make this a recordable injury?
Response: OSHA's recordkeeping regulation at section 1904.5(a) provides that an employer "must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in section 1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies."
Under this language, an injury or illness is presumed work-related if, and only if, an event or exposure in the work environment is a discernible cause of the injury or illness or a significant aggravation to a pre-existing condition. The work event or exposure need only be one of the discernable causes; it need not be the sole or predominant cause. See, the settlement agreement between OSHA and the National Association of Manufacturers, 66 Fed. Reg. 66943 (Dec. 27, 2001).
Section 1904.5(b)(3) states that if it is not obvious whether the precipitating event or exposure occurred in the work environment or elsewhere, the employer "must evaluate the employee's work duties and environment to decide whether or not one or more events or exposures in the work environment caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing condition." This means that the employer must determine whether it is more likely than not that work events or exposures were a cause of the injury or illness, or of a significant aggravation to a pre-existing condition.