J. J. Keller® Compliance Network Logo
Start Experiencing Compliance Network for Free!
Update to Professional Trial!

Be Part of the Ultimate Safety & Compliance Community

Trending news, knowledge-building content, and more – all personalized to you!

Already have an account?
FREE TRIAL UPGRADE!
Thank you for investing in EnvironmentalHazmat related content. Click 'UPGRADE' to continue.
CANCEL
YOU'RE ALL SET!
Enjoy your limited-time access to the Compliance Network Professional Trial!
A confirmation welcome email has been sent to your email address from ComplianceNetwork@t.jjkellercompliancenetwork.com. Please check your spam/junk folder if you can't find it in your inbox.
YOU'RE ALL SET!
Thank you for your interest in EnvironmentalHazmat related content.
WHOOPS!
You've reached your limit of free access, if you'd like more info, please contact us at 800-327-6868.

Knowledge check: DOT Marking Identification: Answer

Answer: No. Any company that operates commercial motor vehicles (CMVs) that transport passengers or cargo in interstate commerce must register with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) to obtain a U.S. Department of Transportation (USDOT) Number. Also, if the vehicle meets the definition of a CMV, it must have the USDOT number and legal company name displayed on the vehicle as required by the FMCSA marking requirements in 49 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 390.21. Both for-hire and private carriers must comply. In this case, the CMV can conditionally be marked with the rental company’s information as allowed by §390.21(e), but the vehicle cannot be unmarked.