FREE TRIAL UPGRADE!
[…] Before these changes, the term “motor carrier” was defined as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” Also, the term “motor vehicle” was defined as “a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation.”

The revision simply added the word “commercial” before the phrase “motor vehicle” in the definition, so that a “motor carrier” is now defined as “a person providing commercial motor vehicle transportation for compensation.”

Since a “commercial motor vehicle” is defined in 49 CFR 390.5 to include a vehicle which “has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, of 4,536 kg (10,001 pounds) or more, whichever is greater” there may be employers with drivers who operate lighter vehicles and do not qualify for the exemption.

How is compensation distributed?