['Hazmat']
[…] 2. How can highly automated transportation systems meet the documentation requirements specified in § 176.24, including the need for shipping papers, certificates, and dangerous cargo manifests?
3. What specific stowage and segregation procedures should be adopted by highly automated transportation systems to comply with § 176.83?
G. Highway-Specific Questions
1. How should PHMSA ensure highly automated transportation systems comply with the general requirements for the transportation of hazardous materials by highway as outlined in § 177.800?
2. When hazardous materials are transported using highly automated transportation systems, should PHMSA revise the requirements in § 177.817(e) that state that “[a] driver of a motor vehicle containing hazardous material, and each carrier using such a vehicle, shall ensure that the shipping paper required by this section is readily available to, and recognizable by, authorities in the event of accident or inspection?” If so, how?
3. How would the implementation of highly automated transportation systems affect compliance with 49 CFR part 177, which includes specific operational requirements for hazardous materials transported by highway ( e.g., loading/unloading, attendance, and incident reporting)?