['Commercial drivers license CDL']
[…] Most notably, it requires all States that issue non-domiciled CLPs and CDLs to amend their existing procedures. The Agency continually works with the States to identify CDL program deficiencies that need to be addressed, and it was mostly through these reviews that systemic deficiencies with the non-domiciled CLP and CDL issuance process were identified. Therefore, States that issue non-domiciled CLPs and CDLs are generally already on notice that this aspect of the CDL program is under scrutiny and that procedural changes may be necessary.
Section 6(b) of E.O. 13132 provides in part that “[t]o the extent practicable and permitted by law, no agency shall promulgate any regulation that has federalism implications, that imposes substantial direct compliance costs on State and local governments, and that is not required by statute, unless . . . the agency, prior to the formal promulgation of the regulation, (A) consulted with State and local officials early in the process of developing the proposed regulation.” As described in Section IX.A of the Regulatory Analysis, above, the total cost to States of complying with these new regulations is not expected to be substantial, so the Agency has determined that consultation is not required.