['Vehicle Technology']
[…] Thus, the rulemaking is not subject to the requirements of sections 202 and 205 of UMRA. Though this proposed rule would not result in such an expenditure, the Agency does discuss the effects of this proposed rule elsewhere in this preamble.
G. Paperwork Reduction Act
This proposed rule contains no new information collection requirements under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).
H. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rulemaking has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.”
FMCSA has determined that this proposed rule would not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.