['Vehicle Technology']
[…] Therefore, no reconsideration is necessary. NHTSA is denying Glickenhaus's petition for reconsideration of the requirements for small-volume manufacturers.
III. Petition for Rulemaking Received by NHTSA and Analysis
A. Include V2X
In addition to the petitions for reconsideration discussed above, NHTSA also received a petition from Autotalks on June 26, 2024. Pursuant to 49 CFR 553.35, petitions for reconsideration must be received “not later than 45 days after publication of the rule in the Federal Register .” Additionally, the regulation states that “[p]etitions filed after that time will be considered as petitions filed under Part 552 of this chapter.” 80 Part 552 governs petitions for rulemaking. Although Autotalks's petition requested revision of the final rule, given that Autotalks's petition was received by NHTSA more than 45 days after publication of the final rule, NHTSA will treat that petition as a petition for rulemaking.