['Personal Protective Equipment']
[…] The remaining seven States and Territories cover only State and local government employees: Connecticut, Illinois, Maine, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, and the Virgin Islands.
X. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
OSHA reviewed this final rule according to the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (“UMRA”; 2 U.S.C. 1501 et seq. ) and Executive Order 12875 (58 FR 58093 (Oct. 28, 1993)). Section 202 of the UMRA, 2 U.S.C. 1532, requires agencies to assess the anticipated costs and benefits of a rule that includes a Federal mandate “that may result in expenditures in any one year by state, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector,” of at least $100 million, adjusted annually for inflation. This provision does not generally apply to a duty arising from participation in a voluntary Federal program (2 U.S.C. 658(5)).