['Toxic and Hazardous Substances - OSHA']
[…] Such pieces of pre-charged air conditioners and heat pumps are unconnected but co-located.
Question: Is the storage of pre-charged air conditioners and heat pumps in a warehouse or distribution center subject to OSHA's PSM Standard, 29 CFR § 1910.119, if the aggregate weight of the refrigerant, a flammable gas, in the stored pre-charged equipment on the premises exceeds the threshold quantity (TQ) of 10,000 pounds?
Response: Yes. For the reasons listed below, what you describe is a PSM-covered process.
Section 1910.119(a) Application states that the PSM standard applies to:
A process which involves a Category 1 flammable gas (as defined in 1910.1200(c)) or a flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100°F (37.8°C) on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000 pounds (4535.9 kg) or more except for...
- A process Section 1910.119(b) defines a "process" as "any activity involving a highly hazardous chemical (HHC) including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or the on-site movement of such chemicals, or combination of these activities." In the warehouse or a distribution center there is a covered activity, such as storage and on-site movement (e.g., forklifts moving pre-charged pieces of air conditioners and heat pumps). This meets the definition of a process.