['Toxic Substances Control Act - EPA']
[…] Further discussion of comments concerning CBI and patents is included in the Response to Comments for this rule (Ref. 8).
b. Trade secrets. Consistent with the proposed rule, the final rule omits a substantiation question specifically concerning trade secrets. See discussion in the preamble to the proposed rule (Ref. 6).
c. Specificity of competitive harm. EPA received several comments on the substantiation question concerning substantial competitive harm (40 CFR 703.5(b)(3)(i)), several supporting the proposed question, some advocating instead for a version of the question currently used for CDR submissions (40 CFR 711.30; “Will disclosure of the information claimed as confidential likely cause substantial harm to your business's competitive position? If you answered yes, describe the substantial harmful effects that would likely result to your competitive position if the information is disclosed, including but not limited to how a competitor could use such information, and the causal relationship between the disclosure and the harmful effects”), or clarification, elaboration, or other changes from the proposed question. The final rule uses the proposed version of the question.