['Toxic Substances Control Act - EPA']
[…] Providing notice would also tend to reduce confusion for the person who asserted the CBI claim and reduce the possibility of unnecessary conflict over the handling of the information.
B. Purpose and Applicability
EPA has somewhat revised 40 CFR 703.1 in response to public comment but retains the proposed provisions concerning the scope of information that is considered “reported to or otherwise obtained by EPA pursuant to TSCA or its implementing regulations,” particularly that data need not have been submitted pursuant to an exercise of TSCA authority in order for it to be considered obtained under TSCA.