['Air Programs']
[…] EPA describes these substitutes as “acceptable, subject to narrowed use limits.” Under the narrowed use limit, users intending to adopt these substitutes “must ascertain that other alternatives are not technically feasible.” (40 CFR 82.180(b)(3)).
In making decisions regarding whether a substitute is acceptable or unacceptable, and whether substitutes present risks that are lower than or comparable to risks from other substitutes that are currently or potentially available in the end-uses under consideration, EPA examines the criteria in 40 CFR 82.180(a)(7)(i) through (vii):
“(i) Atmospheric effects and related health and environmental impacts; (ii) General population risks from ambient exposure to compounds with direct toxicity and to increased ground-level ozone; (iii) Ecosystem risks; (iv) Occupational risks; (v) Consumer risks; (vi) Flammability; and (vii) Cost and availability of the substitute.”.
Many SNAP listings include “comments” or “further information” to provide additional information on substitutes. Since this additional information is not part of the regulatory decision under SNAP, these statements are not binding for use of the substitute under the SNAP program.