['Air Programs']
[…] However, HCFC–22 and HCFC–142b are controlled substances under Title VI of the CAA and (unless used, recovered, and recycled) may not be used as a refrigerant in equipment manufactured on or after January 1, 2010, under 40 CFR 82.15(g)(2)(i). 33 Under 40 CFR 82.16, EPA has not issued any production and consumption allowances for HCFC–22 and HCFC–142b (which is a component of R–406A, along with HCFC–22) since 2019.
33 The regulations at 40 CFR 82.15(g)(2)(ii) provide limited exceptions to the prohibitions in 82.15(g)(2)(i), including for HCFC–22 “for use as a refrigerant in appliances manufactured before January 1, 2012, provided that the components are manufactured prior to January 1, 2010, and are specified in a building permit or a contract dated before January 1, 2010, for use on a particular project.”
HFO–1234yf, R–454A, R–454B, and R–454C have GWPs ranging up to about 470, lower than all the acceptable substitutes for new residential dehumidifiers, including R–513A and R–410A with GWPs of 630 and 2,090, respectively.