['Air Programs']
[…] 23 The regulations at 40 CFR 82.15(g)(5)(iii) provide a limited exception to the prohibition on use in 82.15(g)(5)(i), for use of HCFC–123 as a refrigerant in equipment manufactured on or after January 1, 2020 but before January 1, 2021 if the conditions of 40 CFR 82.15(g)(5)(iii) are met.
24 The regulations at 40 CFR 82.15(g)(2)(ii) provide limited exceptions to the prohibitions in 82.15(g)(2)(i), including for HCFC–22 “for use as a refrigerant in appliances manufactured before January 1, 2012, provided that the components are manufactured prior to January 1, 2010, and are specified in a building permit or a contract dated before January 1, 2010, for use on a particular project.”
HFC–32 and the four refrigerant blends' GWPs, ranging from about 150 to 700, are higher than those of some of the acceptable substitutes for new centrifugal and positive displacement chillers, including HCFO–1233zd(E), HFO–1336mzz(Z), and R–515B, with GWPs of 3.7, 9, and 287, respectively.