Be Part of the Ultimate Safety & Compliance Community
[…] Except for certain driveaway-towaway operations, the FMCSRs do not require post-trip CMV inspections. The rules, however, require the documenting and repairing of any safety-related defects. In addition, motor carriers typically require — and enforcement personnel typically expect — drivers to inspect their vehicles thoroughly when they’re done driving for the day.
Post-trip defect reporting
Drivers may be required to complete a post-trip inspection report — also known as a DVIR — when they’re done operating a commercial motor vehicle for the day.
Section 396.11 says the report must be prepared in writing “at the completion of each day’s work on each vehicle operated.” However, a DVIR is required only when there is a safety-related defect to report (although companies can require a daily DVIR as a matter of policy).