J. J. Keller® Compliance Network Logo
[…] The term is often used interchangeably with the concept of “joint employment.”

In most cases where a host company uses temporary workers from a staffing agency, certain co-employment obligations will automatically exist. For example:

  • A temp is protected by discrimination laws, which include protection from actions of the host company, even if the staffing agency is the employer of record. The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) has a guide on Application of EEO laws to contingent workers and temps.
  • A temp is considered a joint employee for purposes of the FMLA, where 29 CFR 825.106, states that “joint employment will ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary placement agency supplies employees to a second employer.”

Employers cannot avoid creating a co-employment relationship under these laws because that relationship is assumed to exist.

The FLSA also recognizes joint employment where an individual works at multiple jobs for the same organization or works to benefit more than one employer.