FREE TRIAL UPGRADE!
[…] Where hot goods are detected, WHD may request that a business voluntarily refrain from shipping the goods until the violation has been remedied. DOL also has the authority to seek a court order compelling the producer, as well as any downstream producers, manufacturers, or dealers in possession of the goods, to stop shipment.

WHD may also assess civil money penalties for hot goods violations under certain circumstances.

Required elements

FLSA Section 212(a) states: “No producer, manufacturer, or dealer shall ship or deliver for shipment in commerce any goods produced in an establishment situated in the United States in or about which within thirty days prior to the removal of such goods therefrom any oppressive child labor has been employed….” 29 U.S.C. 212(a).

“Producer, Manufacturer, or Dealer”

Section 212(a) applies to a “producer, manufacturer, or dealer” of hot goods.