Public Law 86-257, September 14, 1959, 73 Stat.
[…] 203(b), as the case may be, for only a portion of such a fiscal
year (because the date of enactment of this Act occurs during such
person's fiscal year or such person becomes subject to this Act
during its fiscal year) such person may consider that portion as
the entire fiscal year in making such report."
7Section 211 was added by section 3 of Public Law
99-216 (79 Stat. 888); section 111(a )(2)(D) of Public Law 93-406 (88 Stat.
852), Sept. 2, 1974, substituted "Employee Retirement Income
Security Act of 1974" for "Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure
Act".
8Prior to amendment by section 1 of Public Law
89-216, the first sentence of section 502(a) read as follows: "§
502(a). Every officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative
or employee of any labor organization (other than a labor
organization whose property and annual financial receipts do not
exceed $5,000 in value), or of a trust in which a labor
organization is interested, who handles funds or other property
thereof shall be bonded for the faithful discharge of his duties."
Section 1 of Public Law 89-216 also added the proviso at the end of
section 502(a).
9The U.S. Supreme Court, on June 7, 1965, held
unconstitutional as a bill of attainder the section 504 provision