Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] ...
Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE; TABLE OF CONTENTS.
(a) REPEAL.-Effective as if included in the enactment of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, sections 3201 and 3203 of such Act (and the amendments made by such sections) are repealed.
(b) PHASE-IN OF MODIFIED BENCHMARKS.-Section 1853 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-23) is amended-
(b)(1) in subsection (j)(1)(A), by striking "(or, beginning with 2007, 1⁄12 of the applicable amount determined under subsection (k)(1)) for the area for the year" and inserting "for the area for the year (or, for 2007, 2008, 2009, and 2010, 1⁄12 of the applicable amount determined under subsection (k)(1) for the area for the year; for 2011, 1⁄12 of the applicable amount determined under subsection (k)(1) for the area for 2010; and, beginning with 2012, 1⁄12 of the blended benchmark amount determined under subsection (n)(1) for the area for the year)"; and
(b)(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(n) DETERMINATION OF BLENDED BENCHMARK AMOUNT.-
"(1) IN GENERAL.-For purposes of subsection (j), subject to paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), the term 'blended benchmark amount' means for an area-
"(A) for 2012 the sum of-