Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] "(A) QUALITY DETERMINATION.-The quality rating for a plan shall be determined according to a 5-star rating system (based on the data collected under section 1852(e)).
"(B) PLANS THAT FAILED TO REPORT.-An MA plan which does not report data that enables the Secretary to rate the plan for purposes of this paragraph shall be counted as having a rating of fewer than 3.5 stars.
"(5) EXCEPTION FOR PACE PLANS.-This subsection shall not apply to payments to a PACE program under section 1894.".
(4) DETERMINATION OF MEDICARE PART D LOW-INCOME BENCHMARK PREMIUM.-Section 1860D-14(b)(2)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-114(b)(2)(B)(iii)) as amended by section 3302 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, is amended by striking ", determined without regard to any reduction in such premium as a result of any beneficiary rebate under section 1854(b)(1)(C) or bonus payment under section 1853(n)" and inserting the following: "and determined before the application of the monthly rebate computed under section 1854(b)(1)(C)(i) for that plan and year involved and, in the case of a qualifying plan, before the application of the increase under section 1853(o) for that plan and year