['Air Programs']
[…] For 13 of these authorities, it is unclear whether they interpret their regulations to allow for PEA.
107E.g., Washington has adopted regulations consistent with those proposed in this action in WAC 173-400-720(4)(b)(iii)(D); N.J. Stat. section 26:2C-9.2(i) provides that “the department may require the reporting and evaluation of emissions information for any air contaminant.”
However, there are numerous challenges to quantifying potential cost and emissions impacts of the proposal. The EPA lacks systematic data on the permitting process because the NSR program is largely implemented by state and local permitting authorities.