Be Part of the Ultimate Safety & Compliance Community
[…] B. Regulatory Flexibility Analysis
The Department has determined the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980 (RFA) (5 U.S.C. 601, et seq.) does not apply to this rulemaking. The RFA applies, in pertinent part, only when “an agency is required . . . to publish general notice of proposed rulemaking.” 5 U.S.C. 604(a).4 The Small Business Administration's A Guide for Government Agencies: How to Comply with the Regulatory Flexibility Act (2012), explains that:
4?Under 5 U.S.C. 603(a), the Regulatory Flexibility Act also applies when an agency “publishes a notice of proposed rulemaking for an interpretative rule involving the internal revenue laws of the United States.” However, this rule does not involve the internal revenue laws of the United States.