Be Part of the Ultimate Safety & Compliance Community
[…] The inclusion of firefighting and prevention in this exception is redundant because this aircraft operation activity is already covered under §175.1(d) as not being subject to the HMR. Therefore, PHMSA is revising paragraph (b)(6) by removing reference to firefighting and prevention.
35 81 FR 35484 Jun. 2, 2016).
H. Part 177
Section 177.817
This section provides the requirements for shipping papers for hazardous materials transported by highway. Section 177.817(d) states: “This subpart does not apply to a material that is excepted from shipping paper requirements as specified in §172.200 of this subchapter.” The use of the term “subpart” is not the most appropriate reference, as this would imply a hazardous material, which is excepted from shipping papers, would not be subject to all of subpart A of part 177. The appropriate term is “section” because the section prescribes the requirements for shipping papers for highway transportation; therefore, PHMSA is revising §177.817(d) to read as follows: “This section does not apply to a material that is excepted from shipping paper requirements as specified in §172.200 of this subchapter.” This amendment will ensure proper shipping papers and hazard information available for only the limited exception outlined in the section, which will support safe transportation of such hazardous materials.
Section 177.842