Be Part of the Ultimate Safety & Compliance Community
[…] Therefore, PHMSA is amending §172.519(c)(1) by deleting the transitional exception reference and merging what is currently in paragraphs (c)(1) introductory text and (c)(1)(ii) together.
E. Part 173
Section 173.4a
This section provides the requirements for excepted quantities of hazardous material. The §173.4a(g)(2)(i) transitional exception from the excepted quantities marking specifications states: “A marking in conformance with the requirements of this paragraph in effect on December 31, 2014, may continue to be used until December 31, 2016.” This transitional period for exception from certain marking requirements has passed.