Be Part of the Ultimate Safety & Compliance Community
[…] The terminology “probable cause” is typically reserved for criminal law and is inappropriate within the scope of conditions necessitating testing and inspection of a portable tank. Rather, the focus should be on the determination of unsafe operating conditions. Therefore, PHMSA is amending §180.605(b)(5) by revising this paragraph to read, “The portable tank is in an unsafe operating condition.”
V. Regulatory Analyses and Notices
A. Statutory/Legal Authority for This Rulemaking
This final rule is published under the authority of the Federal Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (HMTA; 49 U.S.C. 5101-5127). Section 5103(b) of the HMTA authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous materials in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” The Secretary has delegated the authority granted in the HMTA to the PHMSA Administrator at 49 CFR 1.97(b).
PHMSA finds it has good cause to make these changes without notice and comment pursuant to Section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA, 5 U.S.C., 551, et seq.).