Be Part of the Ultimate Safety & Compliance Community
[…] Section 173.11
This section provides exceptions for the shipment of light bulbs containing hazardous materials. In §173.11(b), there is a punctuation error at the end of the paragraph where a semicolon is used instead of a period to separate the standalone provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) in this section. PHMSA is revising paragraph (b) by replacing the semicolon with a period at the end of the paragraph to clearly communicate that paragraph (b) and (c) are standalone provisions.
Section 173.25
This section provides the requirements for authorized packagings and overpacks. Section 173.25(a)(4)(i) states: “A marking in conformance with the requirements of this paragraph in effect on December 31, 2014, may continue to be used until December 31, 2016.” The transitional exception period to mark an overpack has passed. Therefore, PHMSA is amending §173.25(a)(4) by deleting this transitional exception reference and merging what is currently in paragraphs (a)(4) introductory text and (a)(4)(ii) together.