Be Part of the Ultimate Safety & Compliance Community
[…] However, PHMSA mistakenly created §173.315(j)(3) which states: “Storage containers of less than 1,042 pounds water capacity (125 gallons) may be shipped when charged with liquefied petroleum gas in compliance with DOT filling density.” This specific language should have been one of the conditions under §173.315(j)(1), and not a standalone provision as (j)(3). Therefore, PHMSA is amending §173.315(j) by redesignating paragraph (j)(3) as paragraph (j)(1)(iv) and removing and reserving §173.315(j)(3).
32 76 FR 5483 (Feb. 1, 2011).
F. Part 174
Section 174.5
This section provides the requirements for a rail carrier's materials and supplies. In the second sentence, it states: “The requirements of this subchapter do not apply to railway torpedoes or fusees when carried in engines or rail cars.” The use of the term “fusees” is an industry term used to describe railroad safety flares.